Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Mission/Vision

We at PHOENIX PUBLISHING HOUSE, INC., in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and in line with our "ALAGANG MAHALAGA" culture, extend the same "alaga" to our education partners with respect to their privacy. In over 60 years, we have been the partner of choice in innovative teaching and effective learning. Together with our partners, we make educational history, one textbook at a time.

Privacy Notice

Effective : July 23, 2019

We at Phoenix Publishing House Inc and our affiliates (“PPH”) respect the privacy of our customers. This Notice informs you of the personal data (personal information and sensitive personal information) that we collect and the way we collect, use, store, disclose (“process”) and protect your personal data when you visit our website and/or avail of our services (“services”).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you avail of our services, we collect personal data which may include: your full name, address, email address, contact numbers, birthday and, civil status among others.

The collection of your personal data will generally occur in the event that you: visit our stores, visit or order from our website, join a promotion, participate in a survey, subscribe to our mailing list, and submit feedback.

COOKIES AND USAGE

We may also collect information on how our service is accessed and used (“usage data”). This usage data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages you visit in our website, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We may use the personal data to provide you our services. Generally, we use this information:

  • to process your order you placed in our stores, using our website or via phone call.
  • to respond to specific requests or queries that you may have.
  • to send marketing offers and/or product information.
  • to conduct reviews and analyze website data.
  • to conduct marketing research; and
  • to inform you of any changes in our website.

Analytics

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other sites not operated by us. When you click on a third-party link, you will be re-directed to the third-party’s site. We strongly recommend that you review the Privacy Policy or Notice of the sites you visit. We have no control and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may share your personal data in good faith to third party providers and other institutions such as: suppliers and vendors to maintain and support our service systems, as well as to third parties as may be required by law.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“children”). We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children provided us with information, please contact us. Also, if we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

PPH may revise this notice from time to time whenever necessary so please check this website regularly to stay informed of any updates.

Changes to this Notice are effective as soon as they are posted on this page.

DATA ACCESS AND CHOICE

You may access, review, modify and/or request for a copy of your personal data.

You may also opt-out or withdraw consent anytime.

Should you have questions, you may contact us at (02) 375-1640 / 410-76 or email us at dataprivacy@sb.phoenix.com.ph. Please include the following in your email subject “Attention: Data Privacy Officer”.

What’s New?

Read our blog for events, milestones,
and company and industry news!

Dr. Ernesto Y. Sibal was one of the few Filipinos in academic publishing who can irrefutably lay claim to these three titles—Patriot, Pioneer and Innovator. A staunch patriot, Dr. Sibal fiercely advocated the vision of designating Filipino-authored books for young Filipino learners. This vision was enabled by the establishment of Alemar’s Bookstore in 1958, and through the foresight and drive of Alegria Rodriguez, who shared in the vision of her husband, she helped galvanized then fledgling Alemar's Bookstore as the place to go for textbooks and school needs, propelling it to become the first established bookstore chains in the country.

CONTACTS

NEWS LETTER

Welcome to the Phoenix Publishing House mailing list sign up form! It's completely free to join and signing up for the list gives you early access to our updates.

We can't wait to fill you in on all the exciting things happening in Phoenix Publishing House. Thank you!

All Right Reserved © 2021

^